AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION, :
[…] diverse body of information, ideas and viewpoints.
Pre-registration or screening requirements would undermine the
unique characteristics of this new technology
- Age verification and identification requirements would also
make it impossible for online users to access constitutionally
protected speech anonymously. Even if it were economically and
technologically feasible for speakers to verify the age of their
readers, the Act would require readers to provide personally
identifiable information in order to access speech for free. This
is implicitly acknowledged by Section 231(d) of the Act, which
forbids the further disclosure of "any information collected for
the purposes of restricting access to such communications" to
minors. 47 U.S.C. Sec. 231(d)(1)(A). The inability to access
speech anonymously would deter many users from accessing sensitive
or controversial speech covered by the Act
- In addition, requiring users to provide identifying
information prior to being able to even browse a site to determine