AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION, :
[…] for free to ascertain the age of persons who access their speech,
or to restrict or prevent access by minors. From the perspective
of these speakers, the information that they make available on the
public spaces of the Web must either be made available to all
users of the Web, including users who may be minors, or not made
available at all
- The Act attempts to provide affirmative defenses to criminal
liability, none of which are technologically or economically
available to plaintiffs and other providers of free content on the
Web. Section 231(c)(1)(A) provides an affirmative defense if the
defendant restricts access by "requiring use of a credit card,
debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification
number." Section 231(c)(1)(A) is identical to a defense in the CDA
that was found unavailable to content providers in Reno v.
American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. at __, 117 S. Ct. at
2339 n.26 & 2347. Financial institutions will not verify a