July 1977
[…] [(d)(11)] On its face, the current law does not permit a Congressman to receive an agency record about a constituent without the constituent's written consent. This problem was resolved shortly after the Act took effect by establishing such disclosures as routine uses, even though many of them would probably not meet the compatiblepurpose test. The Commission, however, believes that the matter should be addressed directly and therefore proposes the addition of a new subsection
COLLECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF INFORMATION
The suggested revision incorporates verbatim the current requirement [5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(1)] that an agency "collect or maintain in its records only such information about an individual as is relevant and necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required to be accomplished by statute or by Executive Order of the President." [(e)(1)(C)] Although the Commission found that the requirement does not appear to have had a significant effect on agency practice, it believes that the fault is in the vehicle for implementing it.