July 1977
[…] If an individual knew he was mentioned in a particular file, for example, he would be entitled to have access to that information whether or not it was the agency's practice to access the record by reference to his name or other identifying particulars. In implementing this provision [(a)(6)(B)], however, an agency should not have to establish any new cross-referencing schemes simply for the purpose of responding to access requests. In this connection, the Commission would also urge deletion of the clause in the current Act [5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(1)] which requires an agency to allow an individual access "to any information pertaining to him which is contained in the system . . . ." This requirement is impossible to satisfy since an agency often does not know how to find all such information. .