EPIC Comments to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency on Rules,
[…] The OCC, however, does not enjoy exclusive visitorial powers over national banks. Title 12, U.S.C. § 484 provides several exceptions to the OCC's visitorial powers :
No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.