Georgia General Assembly |
[…] such investigation to the Attorney General or other prosecuting attorney of this
state who shall commence any criminal prosecution that he or she deems
appropriate.
16-9-132.
This
article is cumulative with other laws and is not exclusive. The rights or
remedies provided for in this article shall be in addition to any other
procedures, rights, remedies, or duties provided for in any other law or in
decisions of the courts of this state dealing with the same subject
matter."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking divisions
(9)(A)(xxxiv) and (xxxv) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions, and
inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(xxxiv)
Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or petit juror or court
officer;
(xxxv) Article 11 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 and
Sections 5311 through 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code relating to
records and reports of currency transactions;
or
(xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title,
relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States
Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and
information."
SECTION 4.
Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by inserting after Code
Section 35-1-12 a new Code Section 35-1-13 to read as
follows:
"35-1-13.
Notwithstanding