Georgia General Assembly |
[…] guidelines for proper discarding and disposal of certain business documents
containing personal information; to define terms; to provide for exceptions; to
provide for civil liability; to provide for criminal penalties; to provide for
other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide effective dates; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 16-9-4, relating to
definitions of identification documents and prohibitions regarding false
documents, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"16-9-4.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Access
device' means a unique electronic identification number, address, description,
or routing code or a device containing a unique electronic identification
number, address, description, or routing code issued to an individual which
permits or facilitates entry into a facility or computer or provides access to
the financial resources, including, but not limited, to the credit resources of
the individual to whom the device or card is
issued.
(2) 'Description' means any identifying
information about a person, including, but not limited to, date of birth, place
of birth, address, social security number, height, weight, hair or eye color, or
unique biometric data such as fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image,
DNA profile, or other unique physical
representation.
(3) 'Government agency' means any
agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of government or
political subdivision or authority thereof of this state, any other state, the
United States, or any foreign government or international governmental or