Georgia General Assembly |
[…] driver´s license or identification card, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"40-5-125.
(a)
It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
(1) Lend his
or her driver´s license or identification card to any other person or
permit knowingly the use thereof by another person;
or
(2) Display or represent as his or her own any
driver´s license or identification card not issued to him or
her.
(b) Any person who knowingly makes any false
statement in an application for a driver´s license provided for by this
chapter shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section
16-10-20."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section
40-5-179, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"40-5-179.
It
is a misdemeanor for any person:
(1) To lend his or
her identification card for persons with disabilities to any other person or
knowingly to permit the use thereof by another; and
(2)
To display or represent as his or her own any identification card for persons
with disabilities not issued to him or
her."
SECTION 8.
Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to commerce and trade, is amended by adding at the end a new chapter, to be
designated Chapter 15, to read as follows:
"CHAPTER
15
10-15-1.
As used in this
chapter, the term:
(1) 'Business' means a sole