Georgia General Assembly |
[…] Georgia Crime Information Center as provided in Chapter 3 of this title and to
any jurisdiction in which such identity has been
used."
SECTION 5.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-104,
relating to false statement in applications, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"40-5-104.
Any
person who knowingly makes any false statement in an application for an
identification card provided for by this article shall be guilty of a violation
of Code Section
16-10-20."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section
40-5-125, relating to possession, procurement, or use of fraudulent
driver´s license or identification card, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"40-5-125.
(a)
It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
(1) Lend his
or her driver´s license or identification card to any other person or
permit knowingly the use thereof by another person;
or
(2) Display or represent as his or her own any
driver´s license or identification card not issued to him or
her.
(b) Any person who knowingly makes any false
statement in an application for a driver´s license provided for by this
chapter shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section
16-10-20."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section
40-5-179, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"40-5-179.
It
is a misdemeanor for any person:
(1) To lend his or
her identification card for persons with disabilities to any other person or