Georgia General Assembly |
[…] officer;
(xxxv) Article 11 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 and
Sections 5311 through 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code relating to
records and reports of currency transactions;
or
(xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title,
relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States
Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and
information."
SECTION 4.
Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by inserting after Code
Section 35-1-12 a new Code Section 35-1-13 to read as
follows:
"35-1-13.
Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, any law enforcement agency that receives a report
from a resident of this state that such person has been the victim of identity
fraud shall prepare an incident report and transmit the same to the
Governor´s Office of Consumer Affairs identity fraud repository, as
provided in Code Section 16-9-123, notwithstanding the fact that such
person´s identity may have been used solely to commit one or more criminal
offenses beyond the jurisdiction of this state. Copies of such incident reports
shall be referred from the Governor´s Office of Consumer Affairs to the
Georgia Crime Information Center as provided in Chapter 3 of this title and to
any jurisdiction in which such identity has been
used."
SECTION 5.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-104,
relating to false statement in applications, and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"40-5-104.
Any