EPIC logo
[…] I.          General Comments

Section IX of the NPR solicits specific comments on changes to the TSR.  EPIC strongly urges the commission to consider the following issues that relate to protecting individuals privacy but have not been raised by the NPR.

A.        The FTC has authority to regulate telemarketing and create a do-not-call list pursuant to the Telemarketing Act and the FTCA.

The Telemarketing Act and the FTCA afford the Commission broad authority to regulate trade practices and telemarketing.

The Telemarketing Act, Section 6102(a)(3)(A) specifically instructs the Commission to include in the telemarketing rules “a requirement that telemarketers may not undertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer’s right to privacy.” [7]   The overwhelming response to the proposed rule, and the consistent ineffectiveness of the current do-not-call scheme, show that individuals do find unsolicited telemarketing calls an abuse of their privacy and demonstrates that these calls have led to fraud and coercion.