103d Congress                                                   Rept. 103-827
[…] follows: "A court order for disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) may be
      issued by any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction described
      in section 3126(2)(A) and shall issue only if the governmental entity
      offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable
      grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic
      communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant
      and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.".
    (b) Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices.--Section 3121 of title 18,
  United States Code, is amended--
        (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
        (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
    "(c) Limitation.--A government agency authorized to install and use a pen
  register under this chapter or under State law, shall use technology
  reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of
  electronic or other impulses to the dialing and signaling information
  utilized in call processing.".

                               Summary and Purpose
 
    The purpose of H.R. 4922 is to preserve the government's ability, pursuant
  to court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept communications